Expungement of Criminal Charges & Non-Convictions in Minnesota
[…] Fortunately, Minnesota law provides a process to expunge charges on a criminal record in Minnesota even when no conviction occured.

Expungement of Certain Criminal Proceedings Not Resulting in Conviction in Minnesota Under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, Subd. 3.

There are six circumstances of criminal conviction expungement and sealing of record:
In this section, we will discuss number three, Expungement of Certain Criminal Proceedings Not Resulting in Conviction in Minnesota Under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, Subd. 3.
In Minnesota, a person is allowed to expunge “all records relating to an arrest, indictment, or information, trial, or verdict if … all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner.”  Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, Subd. 3.  There are some exceptions to this, but this is the general rule.  Thus, under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, Subd. 3, a judge may not seal/expunge a “guilty verdict” or actual conviction on a person’s record.